Beard Trim Bound

It’s almost 2:20am and I’m still up and I’m pissed! I have been having a great f@cking day, now I woke up this morning feeling about the same as usual…but around 11:30am I got a boost of energy so I decided “hey I just got some new glasses the other day, so lets go get a hot shave and beard trim” so I get in the shower get my self going grab a couple boosts and I’m out the door.

I called ahead to the barbershop, Friends Barbershop up in the Johns Creek area, they told me to come one in they could get to me shortly. So I get up there, I was gonna have to wait for a bit, so I grabbed a drink and a magazine and waited for my turn in the chair.

Not too long and I was in the chair getting the barbers cape thrown over me, so I told them what I wanted and they went to work, cleaned up my beard, trimmed and straight razor complete! I’m paying and out the door, as I get out to the car my phone starts having a stroke, lol…then dead. Its done for. Luckily I’m right near the phone store.

So, I zip into Verizon and tell them what happened. they’re surprised the phone I had lasted me this long, apparently life span of smart phones is around 2 years…I’ve had my droid for almost 5…what can I say I have always taken good care of my things…part of the habitual OCD that comes with being a CFer. So, I plug it up at the store so they can see what’s wrong with it, and that it wasn’t something I did. Just wear and tear, so I look around for a bit, mind you I’m still a little behind on the whole tech, social media, phones, all that mess world. I just have many other things that come first and stuff like that is secondary or more like vigenary (20th).  “And for the record the progression is: 1st = primary, 2nd = secondary, 3rd = tertiary, 4th = quaternary, 5th = quinary, 6th = senary, 7th = septenary, 8th = octonary, 9th = nonary, 10th = denary, 12th = duodenary and 20th = vigenary.” -oxford dictionary.

Anyways..lol…so pick out a new phone after looking for a bit, one of the things that bothers me about these smartphones I how big they all are almost like DVD cases. not to mention being $400.00-$800.00 for a damn cell phone, wow. But I find one that’s probably the smallest one in the store width, and height-wise. I get all my stuff backed up and transferred to the new phone, decide I wanna use it for a few days to decide what kind of case I want to get etc. So, they slap the couple extra per month onto my bill and test call me and I’m out of there. I will say they’re pretty damn efficient, even if they’re trying to upsell you until the second you set foot out the door, no worries its sales, I get it.

I stop by the “adult beverage store” as I’ve had a pretty long day and am gonna need a stiff one when I get home and decide to eat some dinner, we had soft tacos, one of my favs. And I continue on with my night messing with my new phone getting it set up just like I like/want. I get comfy in bed and then all of a sudden my stomach tightens up…”damn it I know what this means, so off to the bathroom…but, nothing happens, nothing happens, and still nothing happens. Now, I’m not gonna get to graphic but, I’m dying here straining, and turning red, lol. Well, after over an hour I say screw this, jump into a scalding hot shower and head back to bed, but with that feeling still, which is one of the worst…id rather be anything than bound up…ahhh. Oh well, just CF life.

Well, now its 3:20am and I’m still awake with a stomach ache, this sucks. hopefully ill be able to sleep soon, but who knows. So I sit here figuring out all the little peccadillos of my new phone, down to the background of my txt messaging screen…lol. Here’s the old OCD again, everything has to be PERFECT.  Moreover, balance, categorized, and even symmetrical, down to how many screens I can slide between…1 home and 2 on either side…you know cuz balance…lol.

BUT, its giving me something to do, so I’m cool with that. I have made my second adult beverage (wild turkey…just FYI) and am gonna find a good movie to watch…hope everyone’s weekend plans are set, and enjoy them!

GOODNIGHT!

 

 

 

 

 

Fighting Sleep

So, its almost 1am…I had pretty busy day today. From my last post you might have seen I thought I really fucked up my mouth (please excuse my vulgarity I’m half asleep and I’m just freewriting) .

Well, it turns out I didn’t do as much damage as I thought I did…I did break a tooth but I only knocked off a piece that was obviously pretty weak anyways, and it was on a tooth that has been giving me trouble for some time, as I have a pretty serious ADEK vitamin deficiency (thanks Cystic Fibrosis). But, I didn’t mess up any of my other ones when I crunched down on it, or at least as far as I can tell I didn’t. Not to say it didn’t suck, and hurt like hell, because it did! But, if I get in to the dental office in the next couple weeks I should be able to get it handled, or that’s what I’m hoping.

However, I sucked it up and passed out last night because I had stuff to do today. A bunch of stuff that again I have been putting off because I’ve been feeling shitty lately finally got done…yay!

I went to the eye doctor and got an exam and a new pair of glasses. And hopefully in a couple weeks ill go back and get some new contacts as well.

I went to the Verizon store because my phone is glitching  like crazy and in a few days I’m gonna go back and pick up my new phone! I’ve had the same one for about 5 years, and since I found out today smartphones only have about a 2-year shelf life, I got a pretty good amount of use out of it.

I stopped by the grocery store to stock up the mini fridge I keep in my room, when I’m too tired or weak to go downstairs this thing is a lifesaver. I keep things like Gatorade’s, yogurt, waters, applesauce, sandwiches (that I make 3-4 at a time and put in baggies) and some drinks: chocolate milk, OJ, ginger ale, etc.

Then I went back and picked up my glasses, as I didn’t realize they had a 1-hour glasses thing I was super excited since for a few weeks I’ve been wearing a pair that is superglued together after I dropped them and then stepped right on them, on a wood floor no less ahh…lol.

Anyways, all in all it was a pretty good day, even though I still had my regular CF pain and stuff: stomach aching, tight chest, coughing up a lung, however, I didn’t have to puke in any bushes from coughing…so that’s a win in my book.

Then I got home and had some dinner, then a couple of oranges, and a bunch of grapes…yummy! Played some PlayStation: NBA Live, and Call of Duty…tomorrow I may whip out the Skyrim. as I don’t have a job currently I have a good bit of free time. Which to be honest Is good because of how sick I’ve been.

Now, I’m sitting here watching Washington vs Arizona State…fighting my heavy eyelids so I can get this blog post up. In the hopes that NIKE, PLAYSTATION, or some other commercial entity will somehow see this and decide they want to sponsor me or have me as a brand ambassador…lol…hey I can dream right?

Hope y’all had a good day, and a have a goodnight!